bemOre Privacy Policy

BemoreCo Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting bemore.co you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is BemoreCo Limited.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site bemore.co (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give us. We will use this information:

    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

    • to notify you about changes to our service;

    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If BemoreCo Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms & conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BemoreCo Limited, our customers, or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers provided by Microsoft. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@bemore.co.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

bemOre Terms & Conditions

Your bemOre account

You may only hold one account with bemOre at a time, including if you provide lessons as a teacher or take lessons as a student, or both.

You shall ensure that all details provided by you are truthful and accurate and remain so at all times you hold an account with bemOre.

bemOre student terms and conditions

Lessons with teachers introduced to you by bemOre

[In order for the bemOre platform to continue operating,] it is an essential part of our business model that you book all lessons with teacher(s) introduced to you by bemOre (bemOre teacher) through the bemOre platform.

You, therefore, agree not to book any lessons with bemOre teachers directly with the teacher and you agree that we may suspend or terminate your bemOre account (in whole or in part) if we find out that you have done so. You shall notify us promptly if a bemOre teacher suggests receiving payment for lessons in person other than through the use of the bemOre platform.

From time to time we may conduct random audits in relation to the lessons offered by bemOre teachers. If we contact you about a bemOre teacher you agree to answer our questions honestly and accurately.

bemOre teachers are independent teachers and not employees or agents of bemOre. bemOre provides the booking platform but is not responsible for bemOre teachers or the lesson they provide.

Students under 18 years old

Each student under 18 years old must associate their bemOre account with the account of an appropriate adult (normally a parent or guardian). Lessons may be paid for by the student through the use of a pre-paid payment card or from the account of the associated parent or guardian.

Lesson Fees

Lesson fees are payable in full in advance at the time of booking.

Account Suspension

We may suspend or terminate your account (in whole or in part) for any breach, or suspected, breach of these Terms & Conditions.

Cancellations

You may cancel a lesson on not less than [48] hours’ notice prior to the scheduled lesson time. Any cancellations after this time will be chargeable in full.

Complaints and Refunds

Please let us know as soon as possible if you have any complaints regarding your lesson or teacher. We shall give the teacher an opportunity to respond to the concerns you raise and then make a final determination in respect of the matter, which may involve providing you with a refund. We will at all times endeavour to act fairly and impartially in relation to the resolution of any disputes between you and a bemOre teacher, but the award of a refund shall be at our complete discretion and our decision on the matter shall be final.

bemOre teacher terms and conditions

Standards of professionalism

You shall act at all times in professional, courteous and respectful manner when giving lessons to students we introduce to you (bemOre students).

Where you provide lessons from your own venue you shall be responsible for ensuring that you have full permission to provide lessons at the venue and that the venue is clean and safe and an appropriate venue for giving lessons to bemOre students.

If you make certain claims about your skills, experience or qualifications on your profile page we may request you to provide appropriate evidence to bemOre to justify such claims.

Students introduced to you by bemOre

You agree to book all lessons with bemOre students through the bemOre platform from the time of introduction until the expiry of the period of 12 months from the later of (a) the date the bemOre student is introduced to you; and (b) the last lesson given by you to the bemOre student.

You acknowledge that from time to time we may audit the activities of bemOre teacher(s) in order to check that you have not attempted to circumvent the use of the bemOre platform. If we find out that you have provided lessons to bemOre student(s) other than through the bemOre platform you agree to pay us, immediately on demand, the percentage of the [fees] you would have paid to us if such lessons had been booked through the bemOre platform in addition to an additional administration fee of [30]% of such fees. This shall apply notwithstanding the suspension or termination of your account (in whole or in part).

We may also suspend or terminate your account (in whole or in part) immediately if we find out that you have, or suspect that you have, offered, or suggested that you offer, lessons to bemOre students outside of the bemOre platform.

Students under the age of 18

If you wish to be eligible to offer lessons to students under 18 you agree that we may carry out checks with the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS). We will notify you of the fee for carrying out a DBS check, which you must pay to us in advance.

From time to time we will need to refresh our checks with the DBS (a minimum of once in each 12 month period). We will inform you when we need to carry out a refresher DBS check, together with details of the relevant fee.

Cancellations

Once you have indicated your availability for booking lessons, we expect you to honour any lesson bookings made through the bemOre platform.

If you are unable to give a lesson that has been booked, you shall notify us and the student as soon as possible.

If you cancel a lesson within 48 hours of the scheduled lesson time, you shall be responsible for payment of our commission in any event. If you have a positive balance, we shall withdraw our fee directly from your account. If you do not, you agreed to pay this to us immediately upon demand and you acknowledge that we may suspend your account until we receive such payment.

We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to suspend or terminate your account (in whole or in part) in the event that you cancel too many lessons.

Complaints from and Disputes with Students

In the event that a student raises a complaint about a lesson you provide, or fail to provide as the case may be, we will consider the matter carefully and you shall be entitled to make representations in response.

Where we decide to uphold a student’s complaint, we may award a refund, in which case you will need to re-pay the fees paid by the student for that lesson. We will at all times endeavour to act fairly and impartially in relation to the resolution of any disputes between you and a bemOre student, but the award of a refund shall be at our complete discretion and our decision on the matter shall be final.

Indemnity

You shall indemnify bemOre on demand against any actions, claims, costs, losses, and any other liabilities which we incur as a result of your breach or these Terms & Conditions, or any act or omission in connection with your use of the bemOre service.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for paying all income tax and national insurance to HM Revenue & Customs in respect of the fees you earn from bemOre students. You shall indemnify bemOre on demand against any actions, claims, costs, losses and any other liabilities which we incur as a result of your failure to do so.

bemOre Acceptable Use Policy

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website bemore.co (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by our terms & conditions.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:
  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our terms & conditions.

  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
You also agree:
  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms & conditions.

  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

    • any part of our site;

    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;

    • any software used in the provision of our site; or

    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Use of our service by a minor

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you upload to our site.

Contributions must:
  • Be accurate (where they state facts).

  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.
Contributions must not:
  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.

  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

  • Promote sexually explicit material.

  • Promote violence.

  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.

  • Be likely to deceive any person.

  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

  • Promote any illegal activity.

  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.

  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.

  • Issue of a warning to you.

  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

  • Further legal action against you.

  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.